Home › Electric Vehicles › China August NEV Wholesale Sales Seen Up 16% YoY to 1.51M Units
Electric Vehicles

China August NEV Wholesale Sales Seen Up 16% YoY to 1.51M Units

calendar_today
schedule 5 min read
Close-up black and white image of an electric vehicle charging at a station.

Summary

China's August NEV wholesale sales are expected to rise 16% year-on-year to 1.51 million units, according to preliminary CPCA data, though retail demand remains weak. Wholesale growth continues to outpace the overall passenger vehicle market despite record penetration and weak consumer activity.

2024 2025 2026
*Aug 2026 figure is CPCA estimate
Source: CPCA © CnEVPost
  • China's wholesale sales of passenger NEVs are expected to rise 16% year-on-year to 1.51 million units in August.
  • The back-to-school season typically supports replacement demand in late August, but market activity failed to rebound as expected this year, the CPCA said.

China's wholesale sales of passenger new energy vehicles (NEVs) are estimated to have reached 1.51 million units in August, up 16% year-on-year, extending a recovery following a pullback earlier this year.

The estimated volume rose 4% from July, with wholesale growth continuing to outpace the overall passenger vehicle market, according to preliminary data released Wednesday by the China Passenger Car Association (CPCA).

However, stronger wholesale sales have yet to fully filter through to the retail market. The CPCA said China's August NEV market was marked by record penetration and rising wholesale volumes, but weak retail demand.

High oil prices and an improved product offering continue to push consumers toward electric vehicles. Leading automakers' accelerated shift to electrification also supported wholesale volumes.

At the same time, a seasonal lull, weak consumer sentiment, a high comparison base and dealer inventory pressure continued to weigh on demand.

The back-to-school season typically supports replacement demand in late August, but market activity failed to rebound as expected this year, the CPCA said.

That suggests the industry has entered a bottoming and recovery phase, though September and October data will be needed to gauge the strength of the peak season.

Growth also broadened among automakers. BYD (HKEX: 1211), Geely Auto (HKEX: 0175), Chery Auto (HKEX: 9973) and Leapmotor (HKEX: 9863) all posted record August NEV wholesale sales.

GWM (HKEX: 2333), Xpeng (NYSE: XPEV), Nio Inc (NYSE: NIO), SAIC-GM-Wuling, SAIC Passenger Vehicle and Arcfox also set August records.

SAIC-GM, GAC Toyota, GAC Trumpchi and Changan Mazda were among the other manufacturers posting their best-ever August results, showing that electrification-driven growth has spread from Chinese brands and EV startups to more joint ventures.

Company-reported data previously compiled by CnEVPost also showed that BYD and Leapmotor set year-to-date or all-time monthly records in August. However, deliveries by Huawei-backed HIMA (Harmony Intelligent Mobility Alliance) declined year-on-year, underscoring the uneven nature of the industry's growth.

Those company figures include global sales or deliveries and are not directly comparable with the CPCA's estimate of passenger NEV wholesale sales in China.

The CPCA's latest estimate is based on manufacturers whose NEV wholesale volumes exceeded 10,000 units in July. Their combined sales accounted for 93% of China's total passenger NEV wholesale volume that month.

A preliminary tally put the group's August NEV sales at about 1.41 million units. Based on their previous market share, the CPCA estimated nationwide wholesale volume at about 1.51 million units.

China passenger NEV wholesale sales (Aug 2026)
0
100K
200K
300K
400K
BYD
433,384
Geely
173,675
Chery
115,558
Leapmotor
103,129
Tesla China
86,166
SAIC-GM-Wuling
70,941
SAIC Passenger Vehicle
57,708
Changan
57,092
GWM
40,695
GAC Aion
39,232
Xpeng
39,107
Li Auto
37,679
Nio
35,836
Xiaomi Auto
30,000
Dongfeng
24,664
Seres
20,652
Arcfox
17,094
SAIC-GM
12,654
GAC Toyota
12,596
GAC Trumpchi
8,720
SAIC-Volkswagen
7,386
FAW Bestune
7,185
IM Motors
6,163
Dongfeng Nissan
5,758
Changan Mazda
5,479
Spotlight
5,448
BAIC
4,366
FAW Hongqi
3,786
Seres Hubei
3,018
JAC
2,950
FAW Toyota
2,580
Beijing Automobile Works
2,517
FAW-Volkswagen
2,427
JMEV
1,803
Yueda Kia
885
BMW Brilliance
750
SAIC Maxus
720
Livan Auto
675
Others
29,522
China passenger NEV wholesale sales (Aug 2026)
Rank Automaker NEV Wholesale Sales
1 BYD 433,384
2 Geely 173,675
3 Chery 115,558
4 Leapmotor 103,129
5 Tesla China 86,166
6 SAIC-GM-Wuling 70,941
7 SAIC Passenger Vehicle 57,708
8 Changan 57,092
9 GWM 40,695
10 GAC Aion 39,232
11 Xpeng 39,107
12 Li Auto 37,679
13 Nio 35,836
14 Xiaomi Auto 30,000
15 Dongfeng 24,664
16 Seres 20,652
17 Arcfox 17,094
18 SAIC-GM 12,654
19 GAC Toyota 12,596
20 GAC Trumpchi 8,720
21 SAIC-Volkswagen 7,386
22 FAW Bestune 7,185
23 IM Motors 6,163
24 Dongfeng Nissan 5,758
25 Changan Mazda 5,479
26 Spotlight 5,448
27 BAIC 4,366
28 FAW Hongqi 3,786
29 Seres Hubei 3,018
30 JAC 2,950
31 FAW Toyota 2,580
32 Beijing Automobile Works 2,517
33 FAW-Volkswagen 2,427
34 JMEV 1,803
35 Yueda Kia 885
36 BMW Brilliance 750
37 SAIC Maxus 720
38 Livan Auto 675
39 Others 29,522
Tags: china nev wholesale sales cpca market demand
PS
Author

Priya Sharma

Share this article

The Green Wire Weekly

Weekly deep dive into sustainable transport.

Comments

No approved comments yet. Be the first to comment.

Leave A Reply

Comments are temporarily unavailable.

Related Coverage