Home › Electric Vehicles › CPCA estimates China's October NEV wholesale sales hit record 1.8 million units
Electric Vehicles

CPCA estimates China's October NEV wholesale sales hit record 1.8 million units

calendar_today
schedule 6 min read
Close-up of an electric car connected to a charging station outdoors in sunlight.

Summary

The China Passenger Car Association estimates October passenger NEV wholesale sales at a record 1.8 million units, up 12% year-on-year and 8% month-on-month. The figure tops the previous record of 1.706 million set in November 2025 and lifts year-to-date sales to about 13.22 million units.

China passenger NEV wholesale sales -- CPCA
2024 2025 2026
*Oct 2026 figure is CPCA estimate
Source: CPCA © CnEVPost
  • The CPCA expects passenger NEV wholesale sales to rise 12% year-on-year and 8% month-on-month in October.
  • BYD, Geely, Chery, Changan and Leapmotor ranked as the top 5 passenger NEV makers by wholesale sales.

China's passenger new energy vehicle (NEV) wholesale sales are estimated to have reached 1.8 million units in October, as persistently high oil prices weighed on demand for gasoline vehicles and created an opening for NEVs to gain ground.

The China Passenger Car Association (CPCA) projected year-on-year growth of 12% and a month-on-month increase of 8% in a preliminary report released on Tuesday.

That would surpass the previous monthly wholesale record of 1,706,000 units set in November 2025, according to data compiled by CnEVPost.

Adding the October estimate to sales in the preceding months puts China's cumulative passenger NEV wholesale sales at about 13.22 million units in the first 10 months of the year, up 9.9% year-on-year.

NEV sales growth significantly outpaced the broader auto market, making the segment a key driver of stability in the passenger vehicle market as it entered a recovery following an earlier adjustment, the CPCA said.

However, supply-chain and trade uncertainty stemming from overseas geopolitical conflicts, combined with a high comparison base created by a rush to buy before trade-in subsidies tightened a year earlier, constrained wholesale sales growth.

The Mid-Autumn Festival holiday fell in September, helping production and sales regain momentum in October. Overseas oil prices remained elevated longer than expected, further supporting China's NEV production and sales, the CPCA said.

As leading automakers accelerated their shift to electrification, several major manufacturers posted their highest-ever October NEV wholesale sales, spanning domestic brands, joint ventures and EV startups.

BYD (HKEX: 1211), Geely Auto (HKEX: 0175), Chery (HKEX: 9973), Changan Automobile (SZSE: 000625) and Leapmotor (HKEX: 9863) ranked as the top 5 passenger NEV makers by wholesale sales in October, all recording strong year-on-year and month-on-month growth.

BYD's passenger NEV wholesale sales totaled 483,125 units in October, followed by Geely with 213,165, Chery with 134,471, Changan with 122,422 and Leapmotor with 103,021.

China passenger NEV wholesale sales (Oct 2026)
Hover, tap or focus a row to view details.
0
100K
200K
300K
400K
500K
BYD
483,125
Geely
213,165
Chery
134,471
Changan
122,422
Leapmotor
103,021
SAIC-GM-Wuling
97,241
SAIC Passenger Vehicle
76,479
Tesla China
67,829
Xpeng
50,237
Xiaomi EV
50,000+
Great Wall Motor
49,498
GAC Aion
44,871
Nio
34,246
Dongfeng
30,420
Li Auto
29,025
Seres
22,105
FAW Bestune
19,643
SAIC-Volkswagen
17,975
FAW-Volkswagen
14,933
SAIC-GM
12,335
FAW Hongqi
11,629
GAC Toyota
11,058
Volkswagen Anhui
8,207
Changan Mazda
8,095
BAIC
7,914
IM Motors
7,837
GAC Trumpchi
7,739
Dongfeng Nissan
5,075
SAIC Maxus
3,876
Seres Hubei
3,083
Beijing Automobile Works
2,780
Spotlight
2,256
Beijing Hyundai
1,770
JAC
1,663
JMEV
1,500
FAW Toyota
1,077
Link Tour
917
Yueda Kia
894
Hycan
18
Others
39,589*
China passenger NEV wholesale sales (Oct 2026)
Rank Automaker NEV Wholesale Sales
1 BYD 483,125
2 Geely 213,165
3 Chery 134,471
4 Changan 122,422
5 Leapmotor 103,021
6 SAIC-GM-Wuling 97,241
7 SAIC Passenger Vehicle 76,479
8 Tesla China 67,829
9 Xpeng 50,237
10 Xiaomi EV 50,000+
11 Great Wall Motor 49,498
12 GAC Aion 44,871
13 Nio 34,246
14 Dongfeng 30,420
15 Li Auto 29,025
16 Seres 22,105
17 FAW Bestune 19,643
18 SAIC-Volkswagen 17,975
19 FAW-Volkswagen 14,933
20 SAIC-GM 12,335
21 FAW Hongqi 11,629
22 GAC Toyota 11,058
23 Volkswagen Anhui 8,207
24 Changan Mazda 8,095
25 BAIC 7,914
26 IM Motors 7,837
27 GAC Trumpchi 7,739
28 Dongfeng Nissan 5,075
29 SAIC Maxus 3,876
30 Seres Hubei 3,083
31 Beijing Automobile Works 2,780
32 Spotlight 2,256
33 Beijing Hyundai 1,770
34 JAC 1,663
35 JMEV 1,500
36 FAW Toyota 1,077
37 Link Tour 917
38 Yueda Kia 894
39 Hycan 18
— Others 39,589*

Geely, Chery, SAIC Passenger Vehicle, Xpeng (NYSE: XPEV) and Great Wall Motor (HKEX: 2333) posted record monthly NEV sales in October.

Joint ventures including SAIC Volkswagen and FAW-Volkswagen saw their NEV wholesale sales double year-on-year in October.

The latest estimate is based on preliminary sales figures from major manufacturers. Automakers with NEV wholesale sales exceeding 10,000 units in September accounted for 93% of total passenger NEV wholesale sales that month.

Those manufacturers reported preliminary combined sales of about 1.62 million units in October. The CPCA used September's market-share breakdown to extrapolate nationwide wholesale sales of about 1.8 million units for October.

($1 = 6.7150 yuan)

Tags: china nev sales cpca wholesale sales market growth
SM

Share this article

The Green Wire Weekly

Weekly deep dive into sustainable transport.

Comments

No approved comments yet. Be the first to comment.

Leave A Reply

Comments are temporarily unavailable.

Related Coverage