Home › Electric Vehicles › China's September NEV wholesale sales hit 2026 high of 1.67 million, CPCA estimates
Electric Vehicles

China's September NEV wholesale sales hit 2026 high of 1.67 million, CPCA estimates

calendar_today
schedule 5 min read
Close-up black and white image of an electric vehicle charging at a station.

Summary

China's passenger NEV wholesale sales reached an estimated 1.67 million units in September 2026, a 12% year-on-year increase and the highest monthly volume this year. Strong exports drove the growth even as domestic retail sales remained under pressure.

China passenger NEV wholesale sales -- CPCA
2024 2025 2026
*Sept 2026 figure is CPCA estimate
Source: CPCA © CnEVPost
  • Strong exports supported wholesale growth, while domestic retail sales remained under pressure.
  • The CPCA estimated September passenger NEV wholesale sales rose 12% year-on-year and 11% from August.

China's passenger new energy vehicle (NEV) wholesale sales are estimated to have reached 1.67 million in September 2026, with strong exports supporting market growth.

The China Passenger Car Association (CPCA) estimated in a preliminary report released Friday that September NEV wholesale sales rose 12% year-on-year and 11% from August.

If confirmed, the estimate would mark the highest monthly wholesale volume this year, extending August's rebound, according to data compiled by CnEVPost.

Based on the September estimate, China's passenger NEV wholesale sales totaled about 11.42 million in the first 9 months of the year, up about 10% year-on-year.

Wholesale growth contrasted with weak domestic retail sales. Previously released CPCA weekly data showed China's passenger NEV retail sales fell 20% year-on-year to 827,000 from September 1 to 27.

Elevated oil prices overseas persisted longer than expected, fueling strong growth in NEV exports and widening disparities across the market, the CPCA said in its latest report.

The domestic market faced a high comparison base. A rush to buy before trade-in subsidies were tightened in some regions a year earlier had boosted sales, while the Mid-Autumn Festival holiday also disrupted production and sales patterns in late September this year.

NEV sales growth significantly outpaced the broader passenger vehicle market in September, though performance continued to vary widely among manufacturers and markets, the CPCA said.

BYD (HKEX: 1211), Geely Auto (HKEX: 0175), Chery (HKEX: 9973), Leapmotor (HKEX: 9863) and Changan Automobile (SZSE: 000625) ranked as the top 5 manufacturers by passenger NEV wholesale sales in September. All recorded both year-on-year and month-on-month growth.

China passenger NEV wholesale sales (Sept 2026)
0
100K
200K
300K
400K
500K
BYD
456,713
Geely
188,800
Chery
127,486
Leapmotor
105,656
Changan
102,968
Tesla China
95,366
SAIC-GM-Wuling
77,670
SAIC Passenger Vehicle
62,000
GAC Aion
43,059
GWM
41,981
Xpeng
41,256
Xiaomi Auto
40,000+
Nio
37,408
Li Auto
31,817
Dongfeng
29,160
Seres
25,370
Arcfox
20,021
FAW Bestune
17,985
SAIC-GM
17,620
SAIC-Volkswagen
13,110
GAC Toyota
10,241
FAW Hongqi
10,234
GAC Trumpchi
9,822
IM Motors
8,000
Dongfeng Nissan
7,471
Changan Mazda
7,264
Volkswagen Anhui
5,832
Spotlight
5,572
BAIC
5,263
Seres Hubei
3,548
JAC
2,932
Beijing Automobile Works
2,558
JMEV
2,297
FAW Toyota
1,494
SAIC Maxus
1,477
Link Tour
800
FAW-Volkswagen
701
Beijing Hyundai
684
Others
8,364
China passenger NEV wholesale sales (Sept 2026)
Rank Automaker NEV Wholesale Sales
1 BYD 456,713
2 Geely 188,800
3 Chery 127,486
4 Leapmotor 105,656
5 Changan 102,968
6 Tesla China 95,366
7 SAIC-GM-Wuling 77,670
8 SAIC Passenger Vehicle 62,000
9 GAC Aion 43,059
10 GWM 41,981
11 Xpeng 41,256
12 Xiaomi Auto 40,000+
13 Nio 37,408
14 Li Auto 31,817
15 Dongfeng 29,160
16 Seres 25,370
17 Arcfox 20,021
18 FAW Bestune 17,985
19 SAIC-GM 17,620
20 SAIC-Volkswagen 13,110
21 GAC Toyota 10,241
22 FAW Hongqi 10,234
23 GAC Trumpchi 9,822
24 IM Motors 8,000
25 Dongfeng Nissan 7,471
26 Changan Mazda 7,264
27 Volkswagen Anhui 5,832
28 Spotlight 5,572
29 BAIC 5,263
30 Seres Hubei 3,548
31 JAC 2,932
32 Beijing Automobile Works 2,558
33 JMEV 2,297
34 FAW Toyota 1,494
35 SAIC Maxus 1,477
36 Link Tour 800
37 FAW-Volkswagen 701
38 Beijing Hyundai 684
39 Others 8,364

The latest estimate is based on preliminary sales figures from major manufacturers. Companies with NEV wholesale sales exceeding 10,000 in August accounted for a combined 93% of that month's passenger NEV wholesale total.

Preliminary figures put those manufacturers' combined September sales at about 1.55 million. Applying their August market share, the CPCA estimated nationwide September wholesale sales at about 1.67 million.

Tags: china nev nev sales cpca wholesale sales ev exports
SM

Share this article

The Green Wire Weekly

Weekly deep dive into sustainable transport.

Comments

No approved comments yet. Be the first to comment.

Leave A Reply

Comments are temporarily unavailable.

Related Coverage