Home › Electric Vehicles › Nio to Report Q2 2026 Earnings on Sept 1; Watch for Profit Streak
Electric Vehicles

Nio to Report Q2 2026 Earnings on Sept 1; Watch for Profit Streak

calendar_today
schedule 10 min read
Blue Tesla Model 3 charging at a station surrounded by flowers in a sunny setting.

Summary

Nio will announce Q2 2026 financials on September 1, after delivering 107,658 vehicles, up 49.4% year-on-year but below guidance. Investors will focus on whether the company achieves its third consecutive quarter of non-GAAP profitability.

Nio Inc quarterly deliveries
2024 2025 2026
  • Nio delivered 107,658 vehicles in the second quarter, up 49.4% year-on-year but below its guidance range.
  • Investors are watching whether Nio can extend its streak of non-GAAP profitability.

Nio Inc (NYSE: NIO) will report unaudited financial results for the second quarter ended June 30 before the US market opens on Tuesday, September 1, according to an announcement from the company on Thursday.

Management will hold an earnings conference call at 8:00 am US Eastern Time the same day, corresponding to 8:00 pm on September 1 in Beijing, Hong Kong and Singapore.

A live webcast and replay of the conference call will be available on the company's investor relations website at ir.nio.com.

Participants wishing to join by phone will need to register in advance and dial in 10 minutes before the call begins. Upon registration, they will receive dial-in numbers, a passcode and a unique access PIN.

The timing is slightly earlier than last year. Nio reported its second-quarter 2025 results and held its earnings call on September 2 last year.

A key focus of the upcoming earnings report will be whether the company can post non-GAAP profitability for a third consecutive quarter.

Nio recorded adjusted operating profit of 66.8 million yuan ($9.84 million) in the first quarter, while revenue surged 112.2% year-on-year to 25.53 billion yuan. Its overall gross margin expanded to 19.0%, the highest in 4 years.

Deutsche Bank said in early June that it expected Nio to remain profitable on a non-GAAP basis in the second quarter, driven by higher-margin SUV models, with non-GAAP net income of about 180 million yuan.

However, second-quarter deliveries were somewhat weaker than expected. Nio delivered 107,658 vehicles during the quarter, below the lower end of its guidance range of 110,000 to 115,000 units.

Even so, the figure represented a 49.4% increase year-on-year. Nio had previously guided for second-quarter revenue of between 32.78 billion yuan and 34.44 billion yuan.

The weakness in the quarter was concentrated mainly in April, when deliveries were just 29,356 units. Sales then recovered month by month, reaching 37,705 units in May and 40,597 units in June, the highest monthly level so far this year.

Nio delivered 191,123 vehicles in the first half, up 67.43% year-on-year.

Product mix remains a key variable for margins. The third-generation ES8 contributed 33,474 deliveries in the second quarter, accounting for 31.09% of the total, according to data compiled by CnEVPost.

The new flagship SUV ES9 contributed 11,703 deliveries in the second quarter after deliveries began on May 28, accounting for 10.87% of the total. Firefly, Nio's small premium-car brand, delivered 17,589 vehicles.

Onvo, Nio's family-focused brand, delivered 29,124 vehicles in the second quarter, up 70.51% year-on-year. Deliveries were relatively evenly distributed among its L60, L90 and L80 models.

Investors will also be watching management's guidance for third-quarter deliveries and revenue, as well as its comments on the full-year profitability target.

Nio Q2 2026 deliveries at a glance
107,658 units delivered · +49.4% YoY
107,658
Q2 2026 deliveries · +49.4% YoY
110k-115k
Q2 2026 delivery guidance (missed)
33,474
ES8 Q2 deliveries · -25.9% QoQ
11,703
ES9 Q2 deliveries · launched May 27
Q2 2026 guidance vs actual
Guidance issued with Q1 results on May 21, 2026
Deliveries Guidance: 110,000 - 115,000 units (+52.7% to +59.6% YoY)
100k Actual: 107,658 120k
Actual deliveries came in 2,342 units (-2.1%) below the low end of the guidance range.
Revenue Guidance: RMB 32.78 - 34.44 billion
RMB 30 B RMB 36 B
Q2 financial results not yet reported; revenue guidance given with Q1 earnings.
Q2 2026 brand mix
Nio brand 60,945 56.6%
Onvo 29,124 27.1%
Firefly 17,589 16.3%
Model spotlight
Nio ES8 Gen 3 large SUV
33,474 Q2 2026 deliveries · -25.9% QoQ
3,989
Q3'25
39,697
Q4'25
45,185
Q1'26
33,474
Q2'26
Gen-3 ES8 drove 54.1% of Nio's Q1 2026 deliveries (45,185 units). Priced from RMB 406,800
Nio ES9 New flagship SUV
11,703 Q2 2026 deliveries · on sale since May 27
3,108
May'26
8,595
Jun'26
Priced from RMB 498,000. Ramp-up in first full month: June 8,595 vs May 3,108 (+176.6% MoM)
Q1 2026 financial highlights
Reported May 21, 2026
RMB 25.53 B
Q1 revenue · +112.2% YoY
RMB 66.8 M
Q1 adj. operating profit ($9.7 M)
19.0%
Q1 gross margin (Q1 2025: 7.6%)
RMB 48.2 B
Cash balance (Mar 31, 2026)
Q1 deliveries 83,465 · +98.3% YoY, above the 80,000-83,000 guidance Vehicle margin 18.8% (vs 10.2% a year earlier) GAAP net loss RMB 332 M (vs RMB 6.75 B loss a year earlier) Adjusted R&D expense down 41.4% YoY ES8 = 54.1% of Q1 total deliveries

($1 = 6.7808 yuan)

Tags: nio q2 earnings deliveries profitability ev maker
PS
Author

Priya Sharma

Share this article

The Green Wire Weekly

Weekly deep dive into sustainable transport.

Comments

No approved comments yet. Be the first to comment.

Leave A Reply

Comments are temporarily unavailable.

Related Coverage